SRMS Sports

Athletic Director: Jonathan Stephens

All athletic paperwork must be turned in before athletes can try out Turn in athletic packet / physical (blue sheets) with the front office. You can pick up the forms at the front office or from the link below.

Athletics Paperwork | Shoal River Middle School (okaloosaschools.com)

Middle_School_Athletic_Permission_Forms_2023.pdf (core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com)

BASEBALL 
Coach: Corey Armstrong
Baseball 2024 Game Schedule

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Head Coach: Ryan Gillis
Assistant: Jonathan Buckelew
6th, 7th, and 8th grade tryouts  October 30 and 31
Basketball Master Schedule 23-24SY

BOYS BASKETBALL
Head Coach: Del Phillips
Assistant: Rob Maddens
6th grade tryouts October 20 
7th and 8th grade tryouts October 23 and 24 
Basketball Master Schedule 23-24SY
 

CHEER
Coach: Laureliberty Sites

CROSS COUNTRY: BOYS AND GIRLS
Coach: Jonathan Buckelew
Cross Country Tryouts Information
Cross Country Meet Schedule​

DANCE TEAM
Coach: Tiffany Martell
Dance Team Clinic: April 24-25 4-5:30pm
Tryouts: April 26 4-5:30pm
Tryout packets due by April 19. Physicals must be completed before clinics.
Students staying after school for clinics and tryouts should meet in Mrs. Martell's room (810) when the 2:45 pm bell rings. 

FOOTBALL
Head Coach: Coach Williams
Assistants:
Spring Football Registration is here! Please make sure your Athletic Packet is complete before participating! Spring Football Flyer
Spring Dates:

  • May 3rd through May 21st

  • May 3rd: Combine Testing and Parent Meeting at 5:30pm

Practices will be starting on May 6th: Mon, Tues, and Thurs (3:30-5:30pm)
Spring Registration Link " https://forms.gle/mjdZabapiUa4A8T99

Flag Football
Coach: Deputy Staley
Tryouts Tuesday February 20th at 3PM.
Flag Football 2024 Game Schedule

GOLF: BOYS AND GIRLS
Coach: Ryan Gillis
Golf Tryouts will be on February 12, 13, and 14 from 3:00- 4:30 at Shoal River middle school.
Golf 2024 Game Schedule

BOYS SOCCER
Coach: Cody Anderson
Soccer Master Schedule 23-24SY

 GIRLS SOCCER
Coach: Craig Huff
Soccer Master Schedule 23-24SY

SOFTBALL   
Coach: Jacey Banach
Tryouts will be February 12-14th from 3:00-4:30.
See Ms. Banach (room 813) or Mr. Madden (room 238) with any questions. ​
Softball 2024 Game Schedule

SWIMMING
Coach: Kay Smith
 Interest Meeting: January 30th Tuesday 5:00-6:00pm @the ROC pool
Tryouts: (Please bring swim goggles) February 6th Tuesdays 3:30-5:00pm @the ROC pool
ROC Pool Address: 1105 Pearl St. S.
Swim Flyer
If you cannot join us on these days, but you are interested in the swim team, please contact Coach Kay. Katzumama73@gmail.com

TENNIS 
Boys and Girls Coach: Jonathan Buckelew
Tryouts on Monday 2/12 3-4:30PM and Tuesday 2/14 3-4:30PM. We will meet after school in the gym foyer.
Tennis Flyer.   
Parents, if you have old tennis rackets that are still in good shape, please donate them to the Shoal River middle school tennis program. You can drop them off at the front office anytime.
 
TRACK & FIELD
Coach: Coach Williams
Conditioning will be held at the Shoal River middle school track on Monday through Thursday from 3:00-4:30 PM, for more team information please email me or contact me on heja app
https://heja.io/download/BE715494 “
Track Conditioning Flyer
Track Meet Schedule 2024​​

VOLLEYBALL
Coach: Kahley Wibben
Volleyball Summer Workouts 2024